Marc Joffe, March 9, 2025
[…] But now it appears FRA has a strong basis, i.e., that the Authority itself is proposing to bypass Merced.

To be fair, the bypass is presented in the update report as an option. The Authority presents an alternative of finishing Bakersfield to Merced in 2032 (a year ahead of the deadline, but two years later than previously projected).

But while offering this option, the Authority admits what critics already knew: service between Merced and Bakersfield will not generate enough revenue to cover its operating costs. This contravenes Section 2704.08 of the California Streets and Highways Code, which states in part:

The planned passenger service by the authority in the corridor or usable segment thereof will not require a local, state, or federal operating subsidy (emphasis added).

The Authority now estimates annual ridership of between 1.6 to 2.2 million per year, which works out to a not implausible five thousand riders per day.